By: Kyle Niblett

More than a dozen University of Florida School of Architecture graduates were named 2021 Design Award winners this past Saturday at the annual American Institute of Architects Florida Chapter Convention and Trade Show. In addition, 2019 College of Design, Construction and Planning Ph.D. graduate Margarita Blanco also won an award, while two-time DCP graduate Jeffrey Huber was honored for being elevated to the AIA College of Fellows and named the FAIA State of Florida Citizen Architect Award winner.

“UF School of Architecture graduates continue to dominate the AIA Florida Awards for Excellence, which reflects the outsized impact our alumni have in their communities,” Director David Rifkind said at the Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek Resort immediately following the awards presentation. “Our graduates are reshaping the world in profound ways and earning the accolades of their peers. We are grateful that AIA Florida recognizes our alumni for these annual distinctions.”

PHOTO GALLERY: DCP Dominates 2021 AIA Florida Awards Ceremony

Level Design’s Adam Gayle, the 2020 chapter president for AIA Gainesville, also accepted the Anthony “Tony” Pullara Chapter Award on behalf of AIA Gainesville. DCP graduates Ronok Nichols and Rebecca Talbert also accepted the same award on behalf of the AIA Orlando Chapter. In addition, Nichols was named the recipient of the 2021 Hillard T. Smith Community Service Award.

Below is the list of other DCP alumni who were honored at the 2021 AIA Florida Awards Show:

Firm: Alfonso Architect
DCP Graduates: Alberto Alfonso (MARCH ’83), Zilsalina Mendieta (BDES ’12, MARCH ’14) and Kimberly Connell (BDES ’12, MARCH ’14)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Award of Excellence, New Work (Merit): Streamsong Black­

Firm: Arquitectonica GEO
DCP Graduate: Margarita Blanco (Ph.D. ’19)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Award of Excellence, Sustainability (Citation): University of Miami Lakeside Village­

Firm: Beatriz del Cueto
DCP Graduate: Beatriz del Cueto (BDES ’74, MARCH ’76)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Theoretical & Research, Professional (Citation): Revisiting Old Technologies for New Construction Hydraulic Mosaics and Concrete Block in the Spanish Caribbean

Firm: birse/thomas
DCP Graduates: Allen Birse (BDES ’02) and Joe Thomas (BDES ’01, MARCH ’04)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Unbuilt (Citation): Project Hope: A Trauma-Informed Recovery Center

Firm: Brooks + Scarpa
DCP Graduates: Angela Brooks (BDES ’87), Larry Scarpa (BDES ’81, MARCH ’87), Jeffrey Huber (BDES ‘02, MARCH ’04)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Unbuilt (Honor): Fast Forward Fort Lauderdale Design and Construction Manual for a Sustainable and Resilient Community and Cohesive Public Realm
Unbuilt (Merit): The Mennello Museum of American Art
Theoretical & Research, Professional (Merit): UnPLANning Miami: A Transformative Design Framework for Strategic Decline and Resettlement of South Florida from the Effects of Sea-Level Rise and Climate Change

Firm: DAG Architect
DCP Graduate: Pat Ballasch (BDES ’89, MARCH ’94) 
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Award of Excellence, New Work (Citation): Dune Lakes Elementary School

Firm: DLR Group
DCP Graduate: Briana Johnson (MARCH ’18)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
2021 AIA Florida Associate of the Year

Firm: Glenda Puente Architect
DCP Graduate: Glenda Puente (BDES ’09, MARCH ’11)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Award of Excellence, Interiors (Honor): Floreana Nail Spa
Unbuilt (Citation): Casa 640

Firm: Hall Darling Design Studio
DCP Graduates: Robert Connor (BDES ’12, MARCH ’15), Glenn Darling (MARCH ’09)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Award of Excellence, New Work (Merit): Suwyn Early Learning Center at the Bonita Springs YMCA

Firm: hive architects
DCP Graduates: Joe Kelly (BDES ’01, MARCH ’03) and Gwen Leroy-Kelly (BDES ’01, MARCH ’03)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Award of Excellence, New Work (Citation): LS1 House

Firm: KMF Architects
DCP Graduates: Eric Kleinsteuber (BDES ’02, MARCH ’04) and Samantha Scime (MARCH ’18)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Unbuilt (Merit): The Mennello Museum of American Art
Award of Excellence, Historic Preservation & Restoration (Merit): Historic Leu House
Award of Excellence, Historic Preservation & Restoration (Citation): Historic Mote Morris House

Firm: Strang Design
DCP Graduate: Max Strang (BDES ’94)
Award(s) and Topic(s):
Award of Excellence, New Work (Citation): Tarpon Bend Residence

Scroll to Top