UF College of Design, Construction & Planning

Contact

College of Design, Construction and Planning

Phone: (352) 392-4836
Fax: (352) 392-7266

Physical Location:

Architecture Building, Room 331
1480 Inner Road
Gainesville, FL 32611
Map

Mailing Address:

University of Florida
College of Design, Construction and Planning
P.O. Box 115701
Gainesville, FL 32611-5701

 

College Services

Academic Advising Andrew Wehle 352-294-1407
Alumni Relations Ramin Gillett 352-294-1409
Budget/Finance Kutonya Sowell 352-294-1417
DCP Newsletter Emily Buchanan 352-294-1421
Dean’s Assistant Theresa Jones 352-294-1405
Development Director Assistant Marsha Phillips 352-294-1410
Events Coordinator Kjerstin Terry 352-294-1401
Media Relations Julie Frey 352-294-1418
Model Shop Richard Hall 352-392-0270
Office of Development Ramin Gillett 352-294-1422
Personnel Kutonya Sowell 352-294-1417
Publications Julie Frey 352-294-1418
Student Services Andrew J. Wehle 352-294-1407
Visiting Exchange Scholars Michael Kung, Ed.D. 352-294-1420
Webmaster Brent Ferraro 352-294-1424

Academic Units – Directors & Chairs

Architecture Jason Alread 352-294-1455
Construction Management Robert Ries, Ph.D. 352-273-1150
Historic Preservation Studies Morris “Marty” Hylton III 352-294-1438
Interior Design Margaret Portillo, Ph.D. 352-294-1432
Landscape Architecture Maria C. “Tina” Gurucharri 352-294-1441
Landscape Architecture & Planning Kristin Larsen, Ph.D. 352-294-1482
Urban & Regional Planning Joseli Macedo, Ph.D. 352-294-1490
College Doctoral Program Zhong-Ren Peng, Ph.D. 352-294-1491

Academic Advising for Incoming Freshman, Lower Division
and Transfer Students

Construction Management Sallie Schattner 352-273-1180
All other programs Andrew Wehle
Pat De Jong
352-294-1407
352-294-1400

Undergraduate Program Contacts

Architecture Michelle Matckie
Andrew Wehle
Mark McGlothlin
352-294-1453
352-294-1407
352-392-0205
Construction Management Sallie Schattner 352-273-1180
Interior Design Candy Carmel-Gilfilen
Andrew Wehle
352-294-1453
352-294-1407
Landscape Architecture Andrew Wehle 352-294-1407
Sustainability and the Built Environment Andrew Wehle 352-294-1407
Urban & Regional Planning Paul Zwick, Ph.D. 352-294-1483

Graduate Program Assistants

Architecture Sheryl McIntosh 352-294-1460
Construction Management Dottie Beaupied 352-273-1181
Interior Design Vicky Traylor 352-294-1430
Landscape Architecture Deborah Rhoden 352-294-1481
Urban & Regional Planning Deborah Rhoden 352-294-1481
College Doctoral Program Pat De Jong 352-294-1400
Historic Preservation Studies Kjerstin Terry 352-294-1401

Graduate Coordinators

Architecture, Master’s Program
Jason Alread
352-294-1456

Architecture, MS in Architectural Studies: Architectural Acoustics
Gary W. Siebein
352-294-1452

Architecture, MS in Architectural Studies: Architectural Pedagogy
Adeline (Nina) Hofer
352-392-7154

Architecture, MS in Architectural Studies: Building Technologies
Nancy Clark
352-294-1472

Architecture, MS in Architectural Studies: Historic Preservation
Morris “Marty” Hylton III
352-294-1438

Architecture, MS in Architectural Studies: Sustainable Design
Michael Kung, Ed.D.
352-294-1420

Architecture, Doctoral Program
Gary W. Siebein
352-294-1452

Construction Management, Master’s Program
Edward Minchin, Ph.D.
352-273-1153

Construction Management, Doctoral Program
Ian Flood, Ph.D.
352-273-1152

Historic Preservation, Master’s Program
Sara Katherine (Kay) Williams, FASLA
352-392-6098 ext. 326

Interior Design
Maruja Torres-Antonini, Ph.D., LEED-AP
352-392-0252 ext. 335

Landscape Architecture
Kevin Thompson
352-294-1447

Urban & Regional Planning
Stanley Latimer
352-294-1493

Graduate Certificate Programs

Construction Management
Raymond Issa, Ph.D.
352-273-1152

Historic Preservation Studies
Morris “Marty” Hylton III
352-294-1438

Sustainable Architecture
Martha Kohen
352-294-1475

Sustainable Design
Margaret H. “Peggy” Carr
352-294-1406

Urban & Regional Planning
Stanley Latimer
352-294-1493