UF College of Design, Construction & Planning

Contact

Phone: (352) 392-4836
Fax: (352) 392-7266
UF Directory: https://directory.ufl.edu

Physical Location:
Architecture Building, Room 331
1480 Inner Road
Gainesville, FL 32611
Map
Mailing Address:
University of Florida
College of Design, Construction and Planning
P.O. Box 115701
Gainesville, FL 32611-5701

 

College Services

Academic Advising Pat De Jong 352-294-1400
Alumni Relations Marsha Phillips 352-294-1409
Budget/Finance Kutonya Sowell 352-294-1417
DCP Newsletter Emily Buchanan 352-294-1421
Development Director Assistant Marsha Phillips 352-294-1410
Events Coordinator Kjërstin Terry 352-294-1401
Media Relations Julie Frey 352-294-1418
Model Shop Richard Hall 352-392-0270
Office of Development Marsha Phillips 352-294-1422
Personnel Kutonya Sowell 352-294-1417
Publications Julie Frey 352-294-1418
Student Services Pat De Jong 352-294-1400
Visiting Exchange Scholars Michael Kung, Ed.D. 352-294-1420
Webmaster Brent Ferraro 352-294-1424

Academic Units – Directors & Chairs

Architecture Jason Alread 352-294-1455
Construction Management Robert Ries, Ph.D. 352-273-1150
Historic Preservation Studies Morris “Marty” Hylton III 352-294-1438
Interior Design Margaret Portillo, Ph.D. 352-294-1432
Landscape Architecture Maria C. “Tina” Gurucharri 352-294-1441
Landscape Architecture & Planning Kristin Larsen, Ph.D. 352-294-1482
Urban & Regional Planning Kristin Larsen, Ph.D. 352-294-1490
College Doctoral Program Zhong-Ren Peng, Ph.D. 352-294-1491

Academic Advising for Incoming Freshman, Lower Division
and Transfer Students

Construction Management Sallie Schattner 352-273-1180
All other programs Sophie Spratley
Pat De Jong
352-294-1411
352-294-1400

Undergraduate Program Contacts

Architecture Mark McGlothlin 352-294-1453
352-392-0205
Construction Management Sallie Schattner 352-273-1180
Interior Design Candy Carmel-Gilfilen 352-294-1431
Landscape Architecture Tina Gurucharri 352-294-1441
Sustainability and the Built Environment Pat De Jong 352-294-1400
Urban & Regional Planning Stanley Latimer 352-294-1493

Graduate Program Assistants

Architecture Sheryl McIntosh 352-294-1460
Construction Management Joseph Carroll 352-273-1181
Interior Design Nam-Kyu
Michelle Matckie
294-1437
352-294-1430
Landscape Architecture Deborah Rhoden 352-294-1481
Urban & Regional Planning Deborah Rhoden 352-294-1481
College Doctoral Program Lindsey Slatton 352-294-1417
Historic Preservation Studies Kjërstin Terry 352-294-1401

Graduate Coordinators

Architecture, Master’s Program
Jason Alread
352-294-1456

Architecture, MS in Architectural Studies: Architectural Pedagogy
Adeline (Nina) Hofer
352-392-7154

Architecture, MS in Architectural Studies: Building Technologies
Nancy Clark
352-294-1472

Architecture, MS in Architectural Studies: Historic Preservation
Morris “Marty” Hylton III
352-294-1438

Architecture, MS in Architectural Studies: Sustainable Design
Michael Kung, Ed.D.
352-294-1420

Architecture, Doctoral Program
Hui Zou
352-294-1470

Construction Management, Master’s Program
Edward Minchin, Ph.D.
352-273-1153

Construction Management, Doctoral Program
Ian Flood, Ph.D.
352-273-1152

Historic Preservation, Master’s Program
Morris “Marty” Hylton III
352-294-1438

Interior Design
Margaret Portillo, Ph.D.
352-294-1432

Landscape Architecture
Kevin Thompson
352-294-1447

Urban & Regional Planning
Stanley Latimer
352-294-1493

Graduate Certificate Programs

Construction Management
Raymond Issa, Ph.D.
352-273-1152

Historic Preservation Studies
Morris “Marty” Hylton III
352-294-1438

Sustainable Architecture
Martha Kohen
352-294-1475

Sustainable Design
Margaret H. “Peggy” Carr
352-294-1406

Urban & Regional Planning
Stanley Latimer
352-294-1493