UF College of Design, Construction & Planning

Landscape Architecture Department Honors Students and Alumni - Published on May 14, 2017

The 2017 Department of Landscape Architecture Scholarship and Awards Ceremony was held Friday, April 21 at Leonardo’s 706. While the two alumni award winners were unable to attend, the students and faculty had a great time celebrating all the hard work they put in throughout the academic year.

Congratulations to all the award winners:

Distinguished Alumni Award:  Jim Couillard, BLA 1997
Each year the Department recognizes an alumnus who, by his or her work, has made an outstanding contribution to education and to the profession of landscape architecture.

Jim Couillard, PLA, ASLA, Director – Marion County Parks and Recreation Department
After serving five years as an US Army Infantry Squad Leader, Jim Couillard graduated from the UFLA Department with a Bachelors of Landscape Architecture with Honors in May 1997.  Since then, Jim has worked at various scales and within various aspects of the profession including with a large multidisciplinary firm, a small primarily landscape architecture firm, a large landscape contracting company and lastly within the public sector, where his affinity for large scale projects and strategic planning is being put to good use.  As the Director of Marion County Parks and Recreation, Jim continues to work on large-scale initiatives generated by a robust vision of outdoor recreation within the southeast region.  He routinely coordinates and works with several federal and state agencies, consulting on the planning of regional shared-use paved trail networks, pursuing and obtaining Florida Forever land acquisition projects and staying involved legislatively.  Jim provides professional oversight for the management and development of the County’s public park system, conservation lands, and recreation facilities responsible for 41 full time employees, 50 park sites and an overall budget of $9 million.

Distinguished Service Award:  Kevin White, BLA 2002
Each year the Department recognizes a person who makes a substantial contribution of time and service to the education and to the profession of landscape architecture.

Kevin White, PLA, ASLA earned his Bachelor of Landscape Architecture in 2002, and his Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Operations Management in 1995. Kevin is a Project Manager with Causseaux, Hewett & Walpole, Inc. (CHW).  CHW provides professional consultant services for planning, design, surveying, landscape architecture, civil engineering and construction services.  Kevin specializes in Planning and Landscape Architecture with a skillset that resonates in Urban Design, Transit-Oriented Development and Recreational Master Planning projects.  He is a Licensed Landscape Architect in the State of Florida and holds professional affiliation positions with the Florida Chapter of American Society of Landscape Architects, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, and the International Society of Arboriculture.  Kevin teamed with the AIA Jacksonville Chapter to host an annual golf tournament with all proceeds going to scholarships for Architecture and Landscape Architecture students.

Foster Conant Scholarship Award
Made possible by the Central Florida Builders Exchange/Frank Reed Endowed Fund.
Eligibility: excellence in detail design and a GPA of 2.5 (3.25) or better.
Awardees:
Andrew Castanheira
Lea Kindt
Mitch Mansell

Gilkey Fifth-Year Student Professional Award
This award is based on the character and dedication of a fifth-year undergraduate student with love for and a commitment to the profession.
Awardee:  Jennifer Brunner

Gilkey Fourth-Year Student Professional Award
This award is based on the character and dedication of a fourth-year undergraduate student with love for and a commitment to the profession.
Awardee:  Bryce Donner

Gilkey Third-Year Student Professional Award
This award is based on the character and dedication of a third-year undergraduate student with love for and a commitment to the profession.
Awardee:  Gabriella Rowe

Gilkey Planting Design Award
This award recognizes the best third-year undergraduate student planting design project.
Awardee:  Christopher Nelson

Gilkey Pin-Up Award
This award recognizes the best second-year undergraduate student pin-up.
Awardee:  Emily Phan

Herrick H. Smith Award
This award recognizes an undergraduate student who demonstrates professional potential with a minimum 3.0 (3.25) GPA or better.
Awardees:
Nathania Martinez
Haley Moody
Kelsey Riordan

Howard Sebold Award
This award recognizes a graduate student’s leadership, scholarship and potential professional distinction.
Awardees:
Andrew Castanheira
Jason Seickel

John and Elizabeth Seymour Endowed Scholarship Award
This award recognizes graduate or undergraduate students who have outstanding scholastic achievement and service.
Awardees:
Gayandrial Henderson
Breanna Ross
Qianqian Zhao

Joshua W. Lepp Memorial Travelling Award
This award supports European travel and study to one graduate or undergraduate student in their last year of study. The purpose of the award is to advance understanding of the European body of design and practice related to landscape architecture. The criteria will be based on accomplishments in landscape architectural design. The designated recipient must submit, prior to any travel, a one-page synopsis of their planned travel within Europe. The plan must include major sites to be visited and scheduled meeting(s) with European practitioner(s). The recipient is selected by a jury of tenured faculty.
Awardee:  Cristina Slaney

Steven C. Crebbin Memorial Award
This award was created by friends in memory of 1991 Landscape Architecture graduate Steven C. Crebbin, who passed away in 1999. This need-based scholarship is awarded to undergraduate students with professional potential. Preference is given to those who graduated from high school in Monroe or South Dade County. Recipients must take one credit hour of business ethics and do documented community service.
Awardees:
Bryana Boileau
Emily Phan

Tremron Award
This award recognizes a graduate or undergraduate two-student landscape architecture team that wins a design competition for their innovative quality of design, technical quality of the construction documents and the successful communication of the design and construction intent.
Awardees:
Elliot Barth  – 1st Place
Sarah McDermott – 2nd Place
Christopher Nelson – 3rd Place


Florida Association of Native Nurseries: Real Florida Landscapes Design Competition
Faculty:  James Sipes
Awardees:
Brian Pepper – Southern Region Winner
Mathew McFall – Northern Region Winner

Campus Water Matters Challenge
UF Team won third place in the Southern Conference with interdisciplinary team of environmental law, environmental engineering and LA graduate students.
Breanna Ross
Sarah McDermott


Student Recognitions

2017 Landscape Architecture Foundation (LAF) Olmsted Scholar Finalist
Awardee:  Nathania Martinez

Faculty Special Recognition Award
This award recognizes a student with exceptional dedication and perseverance.
Awardee: Stephanie Gust

Final Capstone and Terminal Project Jury Award
This award recognized an undergraduate student for excellence in their Capstone Project and a graduate student for excellence in their Terminal Project.
Awardees:
BLA Capstone Project – Cristina Slaney
MLA Terminal Project – Qianqian Zhao

Harn Museum Asian Rock Garden Volunteers in collaboration with UF Shands Arts in Medicine trial program.
Christopher Nelson
Breanna Ross
Joey Amodo
Nathania Martinez