Undergraduate Capstone Projects (BLA Capstone Projects)

UF Library Archive

Due to updates to the UF Library Website, some of the links below may be broken.

Sarah Alfes, “River of Light: a visual translation of invasives in the Lower Suwannee Watershed”

Eliot Barth, “Changing course (golf course and quarry master plan redevelopment)”       

Gayandrial Henderson, “Connecting Community: Eastside Neighborhood Revitalization Project”

Mitchell Mansel, “Open space network plan for Cedar Key”

Mathew McFall, “Dubai Marine Life Park: A conscientious vision for marine parks “

Kelsey Riordan, “University of Florida Wellness Campus”

Leena Rosario, “Independence Landing Community: A healing garden in the context of an independent living community”

Gabby Rowe, “Sitopia; using food as a transformative tool to create vital urban spaces centered around eating in Philadelphia”

Joey Amodo, “Ala Wai:  Restoring waters, connecting communities” 

Bryana Boileu, “Gramercy Farm Park”

Collin Bowie, “A Master Plan for Portland Maine’s Working Waterfront”                                      

Bryce Donner, “Gilchrist Blue Springs”

Haley Moody, “Bimini Marine Protected Area”

Nathania Martinez, “Lessons in the Woods: Outdoor Classrooms for P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School”

Wes Lewis, “Foraging for Food Identity, Gainesville – Hawthorne State Trail: Connecting the community through Florida’s wild edible”                                  

Daniel Rodriquez, “Art as protest-landscape as medium. Designing spaces that reflect the needs, wants & goals of the informal community, La Perla”

Crystal Simmon, “Florida Keys Overseas Heritage Trail: A seamless scenic experience”

Jason Agront, “Mike Zone’s SW Community Resource Center : a Neighborhood Revitalization Catalyst”

Ashley W. Axelsen, “Koge Kyst : High Density Urban Redevelopment”

Benjamin Wayne Boyd, “Jacksonville Arboretum and Gardens”

Laura R. Bradford, “Merritt Island Town Center & Stormwater Park, Merritt Island, Florida”

Kristin Cornwell, “Union Lawn at the University of Florida: an Urban Campus Stormwater Park”

Nicholas A. D’Ascanio, “Marathon Shores: a Coastal Mixed-Use Development, Marathon, Florida Keys”

Marco A. Garcia, “Downtown Coral Springs: a Model for Suburban Infill and Redevelopment”

Jeffrey Byron Hubbard, “The Landscape at 70: John Turner Butler Blvd./Highway 9A”

Kristen Koehnemann, “Camp Timpoochee: a Regenerative Landscape”

Megan Magwire, “Revitalization of Sandpoint Park”

Angela M. Mazol, “Festival Park: a Downtown Revitalization Park Project”

William L. II. Ramhold, “Reunifying Downtown Ocala”

Michelle Regan, “San Marco Avenue Corridor: a Revitalization Project”

Tricia Rosile, “East San Marco”

Heidi Schultz, “Shands Vista Sensory Garden 2011”

Amanda Staerker, “Harbor Point : an Ecological Culture Resort: Cape Town, South Africa”

Anthony Shawn Stecher, “The City of Newberry: Crossing the Tracks: a Historic Business District”

Daniel McRae Sugg, “Welcome to the Riverwalk District on the North Fork of the St. Lucie River”

Logan Templeton, “Everglades Outpost: a Wildlife Rescue”

Keith Ward, “North Florida Community College: Sustainable Design for a Rural Campus”

James Harrell Jr. Wheeler, “Rotary Park @ Leitner Creek: Efficient Design with Nature in Mind”

Nicholas Wilde, “Meginnis Creek Watershed and Greenway Masterplan : Integrating our Neighborhood Streams”

Jason Agront, “Mike Zone’s SW Community Resource Center : a Neighborhood Revitalization Catalyst”

Ashley W. Axelsen, “Koge Kyst : High Density Urban Redevelopment”

Benjamin Wayne Boyd, “Jacksonville Arboretum and Gardens”

Laura R. Bradford, “Merritt Island Town Center & Stormwater Park, Merritt Island, Florida”

Kristin Cornwell, “Union Lawn at the University of Florida: an Urban Campus Stormwater Park”

Nicholas A. D’Ascanio, “Marathon Shores: a Coastal Mixed-Use Development, Marathon, Florida Keys”

Marco A. Garcia, “Downtown Coral Springs: a Model for Suburban Infill and Redevelopment”

Jeffrey Byron Hubbard, “The Landscape at 70: John Turner Butler Blvd./Highway 9A”

Kristen Koehnemann, “Camp Timpoochee: a Regenerative Landscape”

Megan Magwire, “Revitalization of Sandpoint Park”

Angela M. Mazol, “Festival Park: a Downtown Revitalization Park Project”

William L. II. Ramhold, “Reunifying Downtown Ocala”

Michelle Regan, “San Marco Avenue Corridor: a Revitalization Project”

Tricia Rosile, “East San Marco”

Heidi Schultz, “Shands Vista Sensory Garden 2011”

Amanda Staerker, “Harbor Point : an Ecological Culture Resort: Cape Town, South Africa”

Anthony Shawn Stecher, “The City of Newberry: Crossing the Tracks: a Historic Business District”

Daniel McRae Sugg, “Welcome to the Riverwalk District on the North Fork of the St. Lucie River”

Logan Templeton, “Everglades Outpost: a Wildlife Rescue”

Keith Ward, “North Florida Community College: Sustainable Design for a Rural Campus”

James Harrell Jr. Wheeler, “Rotary Park @ Leitner Creek: Efficient Design with Nature in Mind”

Nicholas Wilde, “Meginnis Creek Watershed and Greenway Masterplan : Integrating our Neighborhood Streams”

Brittany Bourgault, “Modeling Change in the Foothills of Bali”

Gavin Cain, “Revitalization of Jasper, Florida”

Jovany Chediak, “Miami Lakes Tequesta Park”

Tanya Douglas, “Hilliard Isle: Creating a New Ruralist Landscape”

Laurie Friedlander, “Lake Wales, Florida: Downtown and Park Avenue Corridor Master Plan”

Whitney Gebben, “Turtle Creek Preserve”

Jonathan Griffith, “City of Palatka Riverfront Revitalization”

Tyler Guettler, “Eco-tourism and the Natural Environment Hamilton County, Florida”

Jordan McClellan, “Sawgrass Station Park”

Daniel McCormick, “The Pencut Eco-Convention Center”

Douglas McDuffie, “Westshore Beach Club”

Hunter McKibben, “Tropicana Field Redevelopment Reveal,Restore, Regenerate: The Brooker Creek Blocks”

Jennifer Moroni, “Broken Woods Recreational Park”

Timothy O’Reilly, “The Randolph District: A Vibrant Corridor… Jacksonville, Florida”

Shari-Lou Segarra, “Tumblin Creek Restoration”

Jonathan Webb, “Pine Highlands Golf and Lake Club”

Grant Wellman, “English Greek: A New Ruralism Community”

Jorge Abich, “Ludlam Corridor Revitalization at Bird Road”

Matthew Allen, “The Springs of Chihpen River Resort”

John Galbavy, “San Marco Park”

Deborah Hindsley, “South Boston Waterfront Regeneration”

Richard Hurlock, “Butler Oaks”

Kevin Jund, “Port Daufuskie”

Christie Marino, “Crescent Meadows Eldorado State Park, Colorado”

Jeremy Marquis, “Downtown Community Corridor: Alachua, Florida”

Aaron Mastin, “The Urban Thread Stitching Downtown Gainesville to the University of Florida”

Pete Moran, “Syossett Downtown Revitalization Plan”

Jason Nunez, “Orange Lake Crossings”

Patrick Painter, “Downtown West Palm Beach Waterfront & City Commons”

Alison Reames, “Acorn Lake: Mixed Use village Town Center”

Jacob Sum, “Regal Living”

Adam Wood, “Commerce Way an Urban Revitalization”

James Curwood, “Recreational Open Space Master Plan Micanopy, Florida”

Aaron Davis, “Town of Monticello, Florida Preserving the Past and Sustaining the Future”

Caleb Fletcher, “Bella Collina: A Multigenerational Community”

David Heffelfinger, “Reduced Impact Development: Red Oak Hills”

Christen Hutton, “Downtown Jensen Beach Revitalization”

Gary Lewis, “Orange Lake Wildlife Sanctuary”

Leah Mader, “The Centoplex Site”

Ranei Maranan, “Green Gateway: Lillian and Damon Park”

Layel Pallesen, “Gaines Street – All Saints Neighborhood Urban Revitalization Plan Tallahassee, Florida”

Ryan Renuart, “Malcom Randall VA Medical Center Redevelopment Plan Gainesville FL”

Dylan Roden, “Lake Okeechobee Spoil Ecosystems: An Environmental Educational and
Recreational Park”

Meredith Ross, “Williston, Florida Comprehensive Master Plan for Sustainable Growth”

Joslyn Schmidt, “Eastside High School: Master Plan and Outdoor Education Facilities”

Laurie Sheldon, “Graham Swamp Interpretive Master Plan”

Heath Silvern, “Countess De Hoernle Park”

Jason Sutton, “Devereux Florida Viera Campus Master Plan”

Shane Smith, “A Pedestrian-Friendly, Downtown Corridor for the City of Hawthorne, Florida”

James Curwood, “Recreational Open Space Master Plan Micanopy, Florida”

Aaron Davis, “Town of Monticello, Florida Preserving the Past and Sustaining the Future”

Caleb Fletcher, “Bella Collina: A Multigenerational Community”

David Heffelfinger, “Reduced Impact Development: Red Oak Hills”

Christen Hutton, “Downtown Jensen Beach Revitalization”

Gary Lewis, “Orange Lake Wildlife Sanctuary”

Leah Mader, “The Centoplex Site”

Ranei Maranan, “Green Gateway: Lillian and Damon Park”

Layel Pallesen, “Gaines Street – All Saints Neighborhood Urban Revitalization Plan Tallahassee, Florida”

Ryan Renuart, “Malcom Randall VA Medical Center Redevelopment Plan Gainesville FL”

Dylan Roden, “Lake Okeechobee Spoil Ecosystems: An Environmental Educational and
Recreational Park”

Meredith Ross, “Williston, Florida Comprehensive Master Plan for Sustainable Growth”

Joslyn Schmidt, “Eastside High School: Master Plan and Outdoor Education Facilities”

Laurie Sheldon, “Graham Swamp Interpretive Master Plan”

Heath Silvern, “Countess De Hoernle Park”

Jason Sutton, “Devereux Florida Viera Campus Master Plan”

Shane Smith, “A Pedestrian-Friendly, Downtown Corridor for the City of Hawthorne, Florida”

James Curwood, “Recreational Open Space Master Plan Micanopy, Florida”

Aaron Davis, “Town of Monticello, Florida Preserving the Past and Sustaining the Future”

Caleb Fletcher, “Bella Collina: A Multigenerational Community”

David Heffelfinger, “Reduced Impact Development: Red Oak Hills”

Christen Hutton, “Downtown Jensen Beach Revitalization”

Gary Lewis, “Orange Lake Wildlife Sanctuary”

Leah Mader, “The Centoplex Site”

Ranei Maranan, “Green Gateway: Lillian and Damon Park”

Layel Pallesen, “Gaines Street – All Saints Neighborhood Urban Revitalization Plan Tallahassee, Florida”

Ryan Renuart, “Malcom Randall VA Medical Center Redevelopment Plan Gainesville FL”

Dylan Roden, “Lake Okeechobee Spoil Ecosystems: An Environmental Educational and
Recreational Park”

Meredith Ross, “Williston, Florida Comprehensive Master Plan for Sustainable Growth”

Joslyn Schmidt, “Eastside High School: Master Plan and Outdoor Education Facilities”

Laurie Sheldon, “Graham Swamp Interpretive Master Plan”

Heath Silvern, “Countess De Hoernle Park”

Jason Sutton, “Devereux Florida Viera Campus Master Plan”

Shane Smith, “A Pedestrian-Friendly, Downtown Corridor for the City of Hawthorne, Florida”

Billy Barber, “Joe DiMaggio Sports Complex and Park: A Creative Design Approach for Developing on Brownfields”

Ed Cantu, “Lake Bennet Village: A Mixed-Use Community”

José Falquez, “Town of Marineland: A Coastal Settlement”

Miguel Juncal, “Busch Gardens Orangutan Exhibit and Tiger Exhibit Redevelopment”

Judd Lee, “Venetial Bay Town and Country Club”

Chad Lethig, “Potter’s Arboretum: Hamilton County Parks and Recreation Department, Noblesville, Indiana”

Bonnie Mangeen, “The Village at Driving Park”

Jason Mihalovits, “Pine Jog Environmental Education Center Redevelopment”

Carlos Perez, “Mixed-Use Transit Intermodal Facility”

Rick Rollins, “St. Petersburg History at Lake Maggiore Park”

Donna Russell, “Small Town Revitalization: A Case Study of Florala, Alabama”

Damian Sanchez, “Mixed-Use Neighborhood Center: Verde Plaza”

Steve Semonich, “Healthy Traditional Neighborhood Design: Sandy hills Development”

Jared A. Smith, “South Brevard Wildlife Corridor”

Scroll to Top