Student & Alumni Awards

Student & Alumni
Awards

We would like to congratulate our students and alumni who have received numerous awards over time, many of which are funded by generous donors.

Each year the Department recognizes an alumnus who by his or her work has made an outstanding contribution to education and to the profession of landscape architecture.

  • 2024: Laurie Hall
  • 2023: Tina Gurucharri
  • 2022: Emily O’Mahoney
  • 2020: Craig Reynolds
  • 2019: Chris Hite, MLA 2012
  • 2018: Frank Bellomo, BLA 1980
  • 2017: Couillard, BLA 1997
  • 2016: Scott LaMont, BLA 1996
  • 2015: Walter W. Meyer III, BLA 2000
  • 2014: Rick Parisi, BLA 1987
  • 2013: Mike Kroll, BLA 1986
  • 2012: Tad Alan Templeton, BLAE 1981
  • 2011: Elizabeth Miller, BLA 1984
  • 2010: Claudia Phillips, MLA 1991
  • 2009: Michael A. Gilkey, BLA 1999
  • 2008: Michael Bullock, BLA 1972
  • 2007: Stephen Stewart, BLA 1982
  • 2006: William Coan, BLA 1978
  • 2005: Gerdo Aquino, BLA 1994
  • 2004: Jeffrey Sugar, BLA 1997
  • 2003: David Drylie, BLA 1980
  • 2002: Andrew Dance, BLA 1984
  • 2001: Tom Atkins, BLA 1968
  • 2000: Raymond Jungles, BLA 1981
  • 1998: David Armbruster, EDSA, BLA 1963 & David A. Johnston, BLA 1967
  • 1997: Frederick Halback, BLA 1976
  • 1996: Bret Hammond, BLA 1984
  • 1995: Ross J. Ferlita, Director of Parks, City of Tampa, BLA 1963
  • 1994: Jeffrey Seigel, Landscape Architect, City of Plantation, BLA 1979
  • 1993: Hal Stowers, Environmental Artist, BLA 1967 & Kerry Dawson, Dean, School of Environmental Design, University of Georgia, BLA 1969
  • 1992: Cindy Cleary McKay, Land Images, BLA 1981
  • 1991: Patrick Hodges, Hodges and Associates, BLA 1981
  • 1990: Debra D. Ousley, Post, Buckley, Schuh and Jernigan, BLA 1980
  • 1989: Len Buffington, Buffington Associates, BLA 1978
  • 1988: Richard Conant, BLA 1973
  • 1986: Glendon M. Herbert , BLA 1966 & Buford Davis, BLA 1974
  • 1985: Mike Pape, Sasaki and Associates, BLA 1977
  • 1984: Chip Sullivan, BLA 1974
  • 1983: Juanita Shearer, BLA 1973
  • 1982: Dan Abernathy, BLA 1960
  • 1981: George Gentile, BLA 1977
  • 1980: William Anthony O’Leary, BLA 1960
  • 1979: Noel Lake, BLA 1950
  • 1978: William Baker, BLA 1964
  • 1977: Lane Marshall, BLA 1960

Each year the Department recognizes a person who makes a substantial contribution of time and service to the education and to the profession of landscape architecture.

  • 2024: Donald Hearing
  • 2023: David Flanagan
  • 2022: Sally Coyle
  • 2020: Daniel Rodriguez
  • 2019: Adam McAlister, BLA 2014
  • 2018: Elizabeth Manley, MLA 2000
  • 2017: Kevin White, BLA 2002
  • 2016: Nicole (Bean) Plunkett, BLA 2010
  • 2015: Buford O. Davis, BLA 1974
  • 2014: EJ Bolduc III
  • 2013: Dave Armbruster, BLA1963
  • 2012: Christina Hite Lathrop
  • 2011: Emilie O’Mahoney, BLA 1981
  • 2010: Jim Boedeker, Tremron Corporation
  • 2009: Jeff Caster, FDOT Landscape Architect
  • 2008: John Anderson
  • 2007: Mark Roberts
  • 2005: Derick Taylor
  • 2004: Bill Tullos
  • 2003: Christopher Flagg, Landscape Architect RS &H
  • 2002: Fred Halbach
  • 2001: John Seymore
  • 2000: Jo Ann Smallwood,
  • 1999: Edward D. Stone, Jr. and EDSA & Partners
  • 1998: Leroy Irwin, Florida Department of Transportation
  • 1994: Marjory Harris Carr, President Emeritus, Florida Defenders of the Environment & Thomas M. Feiber, Landscape Architect, Blitch, Davis and Feiber

This award was established by LT. Colonel William Baker to support an undergraduate student with outstanding merit.

  • 2024: Elizabeth Myers
  • 2023: William Redmon, BLA

This award recognizes excellence in detail design and a GPA of 2.5 or better.

  • 2024: Kayley Gilman & Henry Kee
  • 2023: Sean Barr
  • 2022: Ashley Pike, Sean McGuire, Kirsten Farmer, Rebekah Thompson, Sean Barr, Brooke Webster, Phill Seymour, Abby Boe, Baptiste Humeau, Isabella Guttuso, Jacques Zoungrana, Victoria Francis, Julia Walton
  • 2021: Michael Htuchinson, Emilio Zipf, David Ervin, Julia Walton, Katie Stenberg, Jarred Randall, Lopez, Yanni Xu, Eliza Breder 
  • 2019: Yiying Deng, Christopher Nelson, Cenqi Zhu, Krissi Olson, Sebastian Hilpl, Kelsey Riordan, Gaby Rowe, Mitch Mansell, Mat McFall and Alex Green
  • 2018: Simone Alexander, Emily Phan, Kelsey Riordan, Collin Bowie & Ming Ji
  • 2017: Andrew Castanheira, Lea Kindt & Mitch Mansell
  • 2016: Chris Chovanec & Andrea Penuela
  • 2015: Erika Mayer & Andrea Penuela
  • 2014: Joshua Roedell & Daniel Gill
  • 2013: Max Deledda, Max Gooding, Mark Koening & Theresa Wymer
  • 2012: Forrest Gooding and Greg Ford
  • 2011: Kaleigh Dunlap
  • 2010: Aaron Wilbur, Chris Cianfaglione and Freemont Latimer
  • 2009: Nicole Bean and Chris Cianfaglione

Awarded to a student who has graduated from high school in Monroe or South Dade County. Changed in 2015 to Need-based scholarship awarded to undergraduate students with professional potential.

  • 2023: Jessica Romer
  • 2022: Jessica Romer, Andrew Hess
  • 2020: Franchesca Carrera, Jarred Randall, Carlos Perez, Emily Phan
  • 2019: Ivy Henderson, Leena Rosario, Emily Phan and Uma Blandon
  • 2018: Franchesca Carrera, Diliana Niagolova, Carlos Perez
  • 2017: Bryana Boileau & Emily Phan
  • 2016: Chris Chovanec & Nathania Martinez
  • 2015: Erika Smith and Daniel Gil
  • 2014: Teddy Weppelmann, Viviana Castro, Stephanie Bou-Ghannam, Jessica Soleyn, Claudia Visconti, Jacqueline Bayliss, Sarah Reyes, Erika Smith, Abdias Dalisma, Shelby Harden, Daniel Gill & Stephanie Gust
  • 2013: Abdias Dalisma, Jessica Soleyn, Shelby Harden, Viviana Castro, Jayne Branstrom, Erika Mayer, Brittany Dunlop, Teddy Weppelman, Sarah Kovachich, Lauren Stubbs, Sarah Thompson & Mia Requesens
  • 2012: Viviana Castor, Emilio Fuster, Herman Nada, Jaime Russ, Andrew Dunn, Vanessa Ruiz, & Teddy Weppelman
  • 2011: Jaime Russ, Andrew Dunn, Nick D’Ascanio, Marco Garcia, Logan Templeton, Herman Nadal and  Emilio Fuster
  • 2010: Jaime Russ, Nick D’Ascanio, Marco Garcia, Xavier Balerdi and Yenlis Reyes
  • 2009: Nick D’Ascanio, Marco Garcia, Chelsea Koester, Yenlis Reyes, Jovany Chediak and Meredith Leigh
  • 2020: Yanni Xu and Sebastian Hilpl
  • 2019: Alexis Boenker and Cenqui Zhu

This award supports European travel and study to one graduate or undergraduate student in their last year of study. The purpose of this award is to advance the understanding of the European body of design and practice related to landscape architecture.

  • 2024: Jourdan Friedlander
  • 2023: Elizabeth Myers
  • 2022: Kyle Peterson
  • 2020: Francehsca Carrera
  • 2019: Andrew Canstanheira ($4,000)
  • 2018: Bryce Donner ($4,000)
  • 2017: Cristina Slaney ($4,000)
  • 2016: Jana Rosenbloom ($4,000)
  • 2015: Abdias Dalisma ($3,500)

Awarded to an undergraduate student for excellence in their Capstone Project and a graduate student for excellence in their Terminal Project selected by the final presentation jurors.

  • 2024: Abby Boe & Victoria Francis
  • 2019: Mat McFall (BLA) and Christopher Nelson (MLA)

Final Capstone and Terminal Project Jury Award

  • 2018: Jason Seickel (MLA) and Daniel Rodriguez (BLA)
  • 2017: Qianqian Zhao (MLA) and Cristina Slaney (BLA)

This graduate award recognizes leadership, scholarship and potential professional distinctions.

  • 2024: Michael Valenti
  • 2023: Brooke Webster
  • 2022: Haoting Hong, Alexander Green, Yanni Xu, Blake Linquist
  • 2021: Kylw Peterson, Brooke Webster
  • 2019: Ji Ming, Alexis Boenker, Ross West, Jian Meng and Mallory LaFerrier
  • 2018: Jason Seickel, Lea Kindt, Christopher Nelson
  • 2017: Andrew Castanheira & Jason Seickel
  • 2016: Yan Chen, Lea Kindt, Rongshi Lu, Jason Seickel & Quianqian Zhao
  • 2015: Christine Allen, Sarah Kovachich & Erika Mayer
  • 2014: Lauren Stubbs, Sara Kovachich, Erika Mayer, Belinda Nettles, Aaron Wiener, Christine Allen & Sining Zhu
  • 2013: Taylor Clem, Mia Requesens, Matt Franko, LalaYi & Trey Bond
  • 2012: Mia Requesens, Brad Weitekamp, Ren Wei & Taylor Clem
  • 2011: Mia Rquesens and John Paul Weesner
  • 2010: Wes McCloud, Han Liu, Bonnie Pell and Jiachun Yao

This award recognizes graduate and undergraduate students who have outstanding scholastic achievement and service.

  • 2024: Victoria Francis
  • 2023: Michael Valenti
  • 2022: Najla Said Lopez, Eliza Breder, Pedro Llanos, Jarred Randall, Michael Hutchinson
  • 2021: Isabella Guttuso
  • 2020: Alexis Boenker, Cenqi Zhu, David Ervin
  • 2019: Sarah McDermott, Christopher Nelson, Breanna Ross, Gaby Rowe and Franchesca Carrera
  • 2018: Gayandrial (Ivy) Henderson, Nathania Martinez, Haley Moody, Amdrew Castanheira
  • 2017: Gayandrial (Ivy) Henderson, Breanna Ross & Qianqian Zhao
  • 2016: Morouje Akbar, Nathania Martinez & Jo Jo Tolentino
  • 2015: Jennifer Brunner & Jo Jo Tolentino
  • 2014: Jana Rosenbloom, Yuzhu Qian, Johan Bueno & Adam McCollister
  • 2013: Belinda Nettles

Created by the College of Architecture to honor the dedication and service of the Department of Landscape Architecture’s former Chair of 30 years.  This award is presented to a landscape Architecture student in financial need and in good standing with a GPA of 2.5 or better.

  • 2024: Caroline Gordon
  • 2023: Najla Said
  • 2022: Katie Stenberg, David Ervin, Emilio Zipf, Gabrielle Douglas
  • 2021: Alexander Green, Phillip Seymour, Tamarind Matthews, Baptiste Humeau
  • 2020: Uma Blandon, Franchesca Carrera, Juan Garcia, Diliana Niagolova
  • 2019: Kelsey Riordan, Emily Phan, Kate Noel and Nikki Zheng
  • 2018: Gaby Rowe, Mitchell Mansell, Crystal Simmonds, Jose Amodo
  • 2017: Nathania Martinez, Haley Moody & Kelsey Riordan
  • 2016: Jennifer Brunner & Bryce Donner
  • 2015: David Couch, Stephanie Gust & Jo Jo Tolentino
  • 2014: Laura Snider, Mark Koenig, Theresa Wymer, Claudia Visconti, David Couch & Stefan Blignaut
  • 2013: Viviana Castro, Johan Bueno, Joshua Roedell, Adam McCollister & Hannah Plate
  • 2012: Brittany Algero, Kaely Dunlop, Tracy Wyman, Kaleigh Hastings & Caeli Tolar
  • 2011: Byron Hubbard, Nicholas Schild, and Weesner
  • 2010: Lulu Liquidis, Megan McGurie, Allison Diffenbaugh and Camile Gibert

This award supports undergraduate students to participate in field trips or travel to conference.

  • 2024: Gunnar Gierschke
  • 2023: Jessica Romer, BLA

Apply
Today

Request
Info

View
Catalog

Julie Bruck

Department Chair
jbruck@ufl.edu

Scroll to Top