Department of Landscape Architecture

Awards

2017 Awards
National Awards:
LAF 2017 Olmsted Scholar Finalist awarded to BLA student Nathania Martinez

Regional Award:

  • Campus Water Matters Challenge awarded to University of Florida interdisciplinary team of environmental law, environmental engineering and landscape architecture students

State of Florida Awards:

  • FLASLA Award of Excellence awarded to BLA student Jennifer Brunner
  • FLASLA Team Award of Merit awarded to the Student Chapter ASLA
  • Florida Association of Native Nurseries: Real Florida Landscape Design Competition awarded to BLA students Brian Pepper as the Southern Region winner and Mathew McFall as the Northern region winner.

2016 Awards
National Awards:

  • ASLA Award of Honor awarded to faculty member Rob Holmes who is part of The Dredge Research Collaborative for the DredgeFest Event Series
  • ASLA Council of Fellows Scholarship awarded to BLA student Daniel Rodriguez
  • NYC Aquarium and Public Waterfront International Open Ideas Competition awarded Rob Holmes and his team third place

State of Florida Awards:

  • FLASLA Award of Honor awarded to BLA student Nathania Martinez for her project University of Florida Wander Garden
  • FLASLA Award of Honor awarded to the University of Florida, Student Chapter ASLA Team for PARKing Day
  • FLASLA Award of Merit awarded to BLA student Daniel Rodriguez for his project The Hydroponic Hammock Garden at the Clinical and Translational Research Building
  • Florida Association of Native Nurseries: Real Florida Landscape Design Competition awarded three first place awards in three categories to BLA students Collin Bowie and Crystal Simmons and MLA student Lea Kindt

2015 Awards
National Awards:

  • APA Student Project Award of Excellence in Small Town and Rural Planning awarded to URP and LA faculty and students for their project, Yankeetown-Inglis: Strategies for Adaptation to Coastal Change
  • ASLA Council of Fellows Scholarship awarded to BLA student Abdias Dalisma
  • Fellows of the ASLA awarded to BLA alums Michael Kroll and Elizabeth Miller

State of Florida Awards:

  • FLASLA Award of Merit awarded to Siyang Wen for her project St. Lucie Canal Corridor: Cultural and Educational Tourist Route
  • FLASLA Award of Merit awarded to Sining Zhu for her In Between Dry and Wet: Poly-Functional water Farming Program Improvement

University of Florida Awards:

  • UF 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award awarded to BLA 2008 alum Jeremy Marquis

2014 Awards
National Awards:

  • EPA 2014 Campus RainWorks Challenge 1st Place in the Master Plan Category awarded to Senior Lecturer Glenn Acomb and his BLA 5 class – Adam McCollister, Adrienne Campbell, Chris Stidham, Craig Handley, Johan Bueno, Joshua Roedell, Kristina Bunyii, Laura Snider, Mark Koenig, Stephanie Bou-Ghannam, Theresa Wymer and Viviana Castro
  • LAF 2014 Olmsted Scholar Finalist awarded to BLA 5 student Viviana Castro
  • ASLA 2013-2014 Vice President for Education election won by Associate Professor Kay Williams
  • APA 2014 National Student Project Award for Excellence in Small Town and Rural Planning awarded to DCP team with member MLA student Jana Rosenbloom

State of Florida Awards:

  • APA 2014 Florida Chapter Outstanding Student Project Award awarded to URP faculty member Ferdinand Lewis and LA faculty member Kevin Thompson for the work conducted by graduate URP and undergraduate LA students in the joint SLA&P studio for Green Cove Springs

University of Florida Awards:

  • UF 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award awarded to BLA 1994 alum Gerdo Aquino
  • DCP 2014 Outstanding Young Alumnus Award awarded to BLA 2004 alum Carlos Perez

2013 Awards
National Awards:

  • EPA 2013 Campus RainWorks Challenge 1st Place Award (out of 215 teams) won by Senior Lecturer Glenn Acomb and his BLA 5 class – Emily Strum, Josh Evitt, Greg Ford, Hannah Plate, Jabari Taylor, Jayne Branstrom, Brenda Lugano, and Tracy Wyman along with Environmental Engineering, Agriculture and Biological Engineering students
  • CELA 2013 Excellence in Service-Learning Award awarded to Assistant Professor Kevin Thompson

State of Florida Awards:

  • Florida 2013 ASLA Award of Excellence awarded to BLA student Tracy Wyman for her capstone project
  • Florida 2013 ASLA Award of Excellence awarded to MLA student Bryant Cook for his thesis project
  • Florida 2013 ASLA Award of Honor awarded to Assistant Professor Kevin Thompson’s BLA 4 students – Johan Bueno, Adam McCollister, Adrienne Campbell, Chris Stidham, Craig Handley, Josh Roedell, Laura Snider, Mark Koenig, Stephanie Bou-Ghannam, Theresa Wymer and Viviana Castro
  • Florida 2013 ASLA Award of Honor awarded to the BLA 5 students – Emily Strum, Josh Evitt, Greg Ford, Hannah Plate, Jabari Taylor, Jayne Branstrom, Brenda Lugano, and Tracy Wyman
  • Florida 2013 ASLA Award of Merit awarded to BLA student Brittany Algero for her capstone project

University of Florida Awards:

  • UF 2013 Alumni Association “Top Twenty Under Thirty” Alumni Awards awarded to BLA 2010 alum Matthew Meyer
  • DCP 2013 Research Showcase Student Research Posters 1st Place awarded to MLA student Mia Requesens
  • DCP 2013 Research Showcase Student Research Posters 3rd Place awarded to BLA student Tracy Wyman

2012 Awards
National Awards:

  • National 2012 ASLA Council of Fellows Scholarship through the Landscape Architecture Foundation (LAF) Awarded to BLA 3 student Viviana Castro
  • CELA 2012 Outstanding Communications Award given to Assistant Professor Kevin Thompson

State of Florida Awards:

  • Gulf Coast Green 2012 Student Competition “People’s Choice Award” won by BLA 5 student Jaime Russ

University of Florida Awards:

  • Earl Blank/FRSA 2012 Fellowship awarded to Senior Lecturer Glenn Acomb
  • DCP 2012 Teacher of the Year awarded to Associate Professor Tina Gurucharri
  • DCP 2012 Service Learning Award awarded to Assistant Professor Kevin Thompson

2011 Awards
National Awards:

  • ASLA 2011 Jot Carpenter Teaching Medal awarded to Herrick Smith, chair of the LA department for 30 years
  • ASLA 2011 National Award of Honor in Communications awarded to BLA 2010 graduates Ben Boyd, Marco Garcia, William Ramhold and James Wheeler

2010 Awards
National Awards:

  • LAF 2010 Olmsted Scholar Winner awarded to BLA 5 student Matt Meyer
    University of Florida Awards:
  • DCP 2010 International Educator of the Year Award awarded to Kevin Thompson

2009 Awards
University of Florida Awards:

  •  DCP 2009 Teacher of the Year awarded to Glenn Acomb

State of Florida Awards:

  • Florida 2009 ASLA Award of Honor won by Matt Meyer for his capstone project
  • Florida 2009 ASLA Award of Merit won by Will Ramhold his capstone project

2008 Awards
National Awards:

  • ASLA 2008 Distinguished Council of Fellows inducted Lecturer Glenn Acomb, bestowing one of the highest honor the ASLA can confer upon a member

State of Florida Awards:

  • Florida 2008 ASLA Student Research Award won by MLA student Robin Pelinski for her thesis project

University of Florida Awards:

  • UF 2008 Florida Blue Key Distinguished Faculty Award awarded to Peggy Carr
  • DCP 2008 Teacher of the Year Award won by Associate Professor Tina Gurucharri
  • DCP 2008 International Educator of the Year Award awarded to Terry Schnadelbach

2006 Awards
University of Florida Awards:

  • UF 2006 Research Foundation Professorship Award awarded to Peggy Carr
  • DCP 2006 Faculty Service Award awarded to Kay Williams